07-CV-859S.
[…] The IRS is simply enforcing the laws established by Congress. . . ."). Moreover, Congress has specifically authorized the Secretary of the Treasury to administer and enforce the tax laws. See 26 U.S.C. § 7801.
Petitioner's next claim is premised on his first one. He states that because the Executive branch is prohibited from collecting taxes, "the Secretary" referred to in 26 U.S.C. § 6301 cannot be the Secretary of the Treasury, and therefore Respondents Paulson, Stiff, and Hurst, are without authority to issue a Notice of Levy. Cf. 26 U.S.C. § 6301 ("The Secretary shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws.").
As noted above, the premise of this argument is faulty: the collection of taxes by the IRS does not pose a separation of powers issue. Moreover, the tax code clearly defines "Secretary" as "the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate." 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11)(B).