SANTOS ULLOA, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE OF INDIANA, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Ulloa presents two issues for review, one claiming that the court used the incorrect definition of "intoxication" as that term is used in I.C. § 7.1-5-1-3 and the other that the evidence proving intoxication was not sufficient. The former claim is that the court should have applied the definition of "intoxication" utilized in Title 9 cases, i.e., those involving OWI charges, which includes the element of impairment. See Ind. Code Ann. § 9-13-2-86 (West, Westlaw through end of 2011 1st Regular Sess.) ("'[i]ntoxicated' means under the influence of alcohol ... so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties"). "Intoxicated" is not defined in I.C. § 7.1-5-1-3, but the trial court opined that the definition in this provision did not include the element of impairment. In short, Ulloa contends that the trial court erroneously convicted him without proof of impairment.