Uhl v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co.
[…] Nevertheless, the court finds that a narrow sliver of Mr. Uhl's medical records-which may or may not exist-are discoverable. The discoverable records are those where Mr. Uhl “provided history to his medical providers relating to how the accident occurred[.]” See Motion to Compel at 5.

The underlying purpose of the physician-patient privilege is “to enhance the effective diagnosis and treatment of illness by protecting the patient from the embarrassment and humiliation that might be caused” through disclosure of that information. Clark, 668 P.2d at 8. By its very terms, § 13-90-107(1)(d) applies only to “information acquired in attending the patient that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient.” (emphasis added). In interpreting this language, the Colorado Supreme Court has been unmistakably clear: the privilege only covers information necessary for a physician to act or prescribe for the patient. People v.