No. 01SA68
[…] Under the theft of medical records statute:
Any person who, without proper authorization, knowingly obtains a medical record or medical information with the intent to appropriate the medical record or medical information to his own use or to the use of another, who steals or discloses to an unauthorized person a medical record or medical information, or who, without authority, makes or causes to be made a copy of a medical record or medical information commits theft of a medical record or medical information.
§ 18-4-412(1). The statute defines "medical record" as "the written or graphic documentation . . . of services pertaining to medical and health care which are performed at the direction of a physician or other licensed health care provider on behalf of a patient." § 18-4-411(2)(a) (emphasis added).