Ugbe Ojile v. State
[…] C. Charging Information

[¶30] Finally, Ojile contends trial counsel was ineffective in failing to correct the charging information to reflect the language of the statutory crime. Ojile is correct that while the charging information indicates he conspired to commit Class A felony robbery causing serious bodily injury, see Appellant's App. Vol. III p. 62 (charging information), the actual crime enumerated in the relevant statute is Class A felony conspiracy to commit robbery that results in serious bodily injury. I.C. §§ 35-42-5-1 (2010) (robbery statute); 35-41-5-2 (2010) (conspiracy statute). But this is not necessarily an error.

[¶31] Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(a)(4) requires that the information be in writing "setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition . . . ." The information should state the offense in the language of the statute or in words that convey a similar meaning. Smith v. State, 465 N.E.2d 702, 704 (Ind. 1984).