UFCW Local 174 Pension Fund v. Int'l Glatt Kosher Meat Processing Corp.
[…] "[T]he primary goal of the [Act] is to ensure that withdrawing employers are responsible for their fair share of inherited liabilities by mandating that 'an employer [that] withdraws from a multiemployer plan...is liable to the plan in the amount determined...to be the withdrawal liability.'" Division 1181 Amalgamated Transit Union—New York Employees Pension Fund v. D & A Bus Company, Inc., 270 F.Supp.3d 593, 602 (E.D.N.Y. 2017) (citing ERISA § 4201(a)). Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a), "a complete withdrawal from a multiple employer plan occurs when an employer (1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan."

Liability depends not only on the amount of outstanding withdrawal liability, but whether the Fund gave the withdrawing employer notice of the mass withdrawal and its share of withdrawal liability within the timeframe prescribed by the statute. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b).