The Ret. Fund of Local 1482 & Allied Prods. Manufacturers v. N. Adhesives, Inc.
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32 (b) provides that interest for withdrawal liability:

shall be charged or credited for each calendar quarter at an annual rate equal to the average quoted prime rate on short-term commercial loans for the fifteenth day (or next business day if the fifteenth day is not a business day) of the month preceding the beginning of each calendar quarter, as reported by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in Statistical Release H.15.
29 C.F.R. § 4219.32 (c) provides:

The interest rate under paragraph (b) of this section is the nominal rate for any calendar quarter or portion thereof. The amount of interest due the plan for overdue or defaulted withdrawal liability, or due the employer for overpayment, is equal to the overdue, defaulted, or overpaid amount multiplied by:

(1) For each full calendar quarter in the period from the due date (or date of overpayment) to the date paid (or date of refund), one fourth of the annual rate in effect for that quarter;
(2) For each full calendar month in a partial quarter in that period, one-twelfth of the annual rate in effect for that quarter; and
(3) For each day in a partial month in that period, one-three-hundred-sixtieth of the annual rate in effect for that month.
29 C.F.R. § 4219.32 (d) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in rules adopted by the plan, the due date from which interest accrues shall be, for an overdue withdrawal liability payment and for an amount of withdrawal liability in default, the date of the missed payment that gave rise to the delinquency or the default.