Udall v. Harris
[…] Thompson, 217 F.3d 663, 669 n.7 (9th Cir. 2000) (holding federal courts look to last reasoned state court opinion in determining whether state court's rejection of petitioner's claims was contrary to or an unreasonable application of federal law under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1)).

In denying Petitioner's claim, the Fifth District Court of Appeal explained:

II. Jury instructions

Udall contends the trial court erred by failing to instruct sua sponte on section 313.1, subdivision (a), as a lesser-included offense of section 288.2, subdivision (a), the charged offense of counts 4, 5, and 6.

Section 288.2, subdivision (a), makes it a crime for a person to knowingly send, distribute, or exhibit any harmful matter[fn4] to a minor "with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor ...."