ANDREW UCHEOMUMU v. ISABELL PROSPER
[…] Father further alleged that Mother was "very violent," and that she had other (older) children who had been removed from her care "for abuse, neglect and for their safety." Father asserted that, "[u]nder Md. Rule 9-101 physical custody must be denied to the Defendant." Father requested primary physical custody and sole legal custody of the Child.
Given that Father's citation to "Rule 9-101" follows immediately after his reference to the removal of other children from Mother's home "for abuse, neglect and for their safety[,]" it is likely that Father intended to refer to § 9-101 of the Family Law Article of Maryland Code, which states:
(a) Determination by court. - In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b) Specific finding required. - Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.See, e.g., In re Yve S., 373 Md. 551, 587 (2003) ("This section directs the court to deny custody to the parent unless the court makes a specific finding that there is no likelihood of further abuse or neglect. Md.