EDIDIONG UBOM, ET AL. v. CARRIE M. WARD, ET AL., SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEES
[…] Ubom completed and signed a Request for Foreclosure Mediation and filed it with the Circuit Court for Howard County on November 5, 2014. In response to Mrs. Ubom's request for mediation, on November 14, 2014, the Substitute Trustees filed a Motion to Strike the Request for Mediation, arguing under Md. Code (1974, 2010 Repl. Vol.), § 7-105.1(j)(1)(ii) of the Real Property Article, foreclosure mediation is available only to mortgagors and grantors of owner-occupied residential property and, because the Uboms do not reside at Elkridge, they are not eligible for foreclosure mediation.
Section 7-105.1(j) provides:
(j) Filing completed request for postfile mediation.-
(1) (ii) In a foreclosure action on owner-occupied residential property, the mortgagor or grantor may file with the court a completed request for postfile mediation not later than:
(1) If the final loss mitigation affidavit was delivered along with the service of the copy of the order to docket or complaint to foreclose under subsection (h) of this section, 25 days after that service on the mortgagor or grantor; or
(2) If the final loss mitigation affidavit was mailed as provided in subsection (i) of this section, 25 days after the mailing of the final loss mitigation affidavit."
According to the appellants, Rev. Ubom, on December 8, 2014, made an offer to PennyMac on behalf of a client to purchase Elkridge for $300,000 using an IOLTA Attorney Trust Account, but the offer was rejected.