April 4, 1967.
[…] 2. The memorandum relied on to charge the defendants, husband and wife, is as follows: "October 18, 1962 — Groveland, Mass. Received $500 as down (the word payment was written and stricken out) of land (written and stricken out) deposit on a house and land on the corner of School Street and Salem Street South Groveland, Mass. from Tzitzon Realty Co., Inc. in Haverhill, Mass. Signed Henry H. Mustonen." The issue is whether, in the several aspects next discussed, this was a sufficient compliance with G.L.c. 259, § 1: "No action shall be brought: . . . Fourth, Upon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them; . . . Unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized."
The master found that "October 18" was a mistake; the memorandum was made on September 18, 1962.
a. The failure to state the consideration.