17–P–673
[…] Mass.R.Civ.P. 56(c), as amended, 436 Mass. 1404 (2002). We review the allowance of a motion for summary judgment de novo to determine "whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, all material facts have been established and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Augat, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 410 Mass. 117, 120 (1991).
Discussion. 1. Specific performance. The Statute of Frauds, G. L. c. 259, § 1, provides that agreements for the sale of land must be "in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized." As the motion judge noted in her thoughtful memorandum, there is no dispute that Shu Ying had the siblings' authority to sell the property. Rather, the defendants contend that parol evidence cannot be used to determine Shu Ying's intention to sign the OTP for both himself and his siblings.