Tyson v. Adkins
[…] Respondent argues that this is a non-cognizable federal claim because a state court's error in instructing the jury does not generally present a question of federal law.

During the direct appeal, the appellate court found that under a theory of accountability, a person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when “either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” Doc. [21-7] at 20 (citing 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (2006)). The court went on to note that under Illinois law: “A person who is legally accountable for the conduct of another which is an element of an offense may be convicted upon proof that the offense was committed and that he was so accountable, although the other person claimed to have committed the offense has not been prosecuted or convicted, or has been convicted of a different offense or degree of offense, or is not amenable to justice, or has been acquitted.” Id. (citing 720 ILCS 5/5-3 (2006).