Melecio v. Hinthorne
[…] Melecio's counsel moved to vacate the verdict, arguing that Melecio did not have the mental capacity to willfully avoid trial. The court denied the motion, concluding that Melecio knew of the trial date but willfully remained in Mexico, and that the State had unsuccessfully attempted extradition. The court sentenced Melecio to thirty-five years in jail. In reaching this sentence, the court addressed the aggravating and mitigating statutory factors, stressing that Melecio repeatedly stabbed an unarmed, peaceable victim. Melecio filed two appeals, both of which were later dismissed.

Section 115-4.1(a) of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "When a defendant after arrest and an initial court appearance for a non-capital felony or a misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial, at the request of the State and after the State has affirmatively proven through substantial evidence that the defendant is willfully avoiding trial, the court may commence trial in the absence of the defendant." 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/115-4.1(a).

Although Melecio repeatedly challenges the trial court's determination that he was competent to stand trial, he has not provided the required clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. See Todd, 283 F.3d at 846.