02-12-2015
[…] The Court found that petitioner had, through counsel, waived his right to an annual review hearing and rejected his remaining contentions as without merit. We granted petitioner's motion for leave to appeal (22 N.Y.3d 852, 2013 WL 5567912 [2013] ), and now affirm.
We agree with the Appellate Division that, in these unique circumstances, the nonfinal order denying petitioner's motion for a change of venue necessarily affected the final order and is therefore reviewable on this appeal.
Relating to venue, Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08(e) provides that “[a]t any hearing or trial pursuant to the provisions of this article, the court may change the venue of the trial to any county for good cause, which may include considerations relating to the convenience of the parties or witnesses or the condition of the respondent.” The State no longer advocates the position it took earlier in this litigation and now concedes that venue can be changed at either a hearing or a trial under article 10, provided that the petitioner has demonstrated good cause.