LAKITRICK LARENZO TYLER, APPELLANT v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, APPELLEE
[…] Appellant's first issue is overruled.
Extraneous Offenses
In his second issue, Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the State to introduce numerous instances of extraneous conduct during the guilt/innocence phase of trial under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.371.
In a case in which a family member of the defendant is the victim, each party may offer "testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense," including "testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(b) (West Supp. 2022). The evidence must still be admissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence. See id. art. 38.371(c).