No. 03-96-00349-CV.
[…] The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act provides that
[a] person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
Tex.Civ.Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004. The purpose of the uniform act "is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and it is to be liberally construed and administered." Id. § 37.002.
Section 2001.038 of the Texas Government Code authorizes a district court in Travis County to determine the "validity or applicability or a rule" when "the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff;" provided the action "may not be used to delay or stay" certain hearings and the state agency is made a party to the action. Tex.Gov't. Code Ann. § 2001.038(a) (e).