No. 351914
[…] Then, on November 26, 2019, the court entered its final order, requiring Nowacki to pay the receiver and to clean up the properties as directed.
This appeal follows.
II. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Nowacki argues that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the Township was actually pursuing an ordinance violation over which the district court had exclusive jurisdiction. See MCL 41.183(6) (stating that "[a]n action for the violation of a township ordinance shall be instituted in the district court"). Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is an issue that may be raised at any time. Smith v Smith, 218 Mich App 727, 729-730; 555 NW2d 271 (1996). "Existence of subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo."