No. 351914
[…] Id. at 56.
Pursuant to MCL 600.605, "[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state." Nowacki argues that because the blight ordinance is regulatory in nature, the district court, not the circuit court has subject matter jurisdiction over the claim. See MCL 41.183(6) ("An action for the violation of a township ordinance shall be instituted in the district court . . . ."). However, "[a]s a court of general equity jurisdiction, a circuit court has subject-matter jurisdiction to issue an injunction." Cherry Growers, Inc. v Mich Processing Apple Growers, Inc, 240 Mich App 153, 161; 610 NW2d 613 (2000).