Docket No. 255441.
[…] Marshall, supra at 674-675, citing MCL 462.26(1). Because appellant had been neither granted nor denied such a certificate, we cannot hear the Act 69 issue.
Regarding Rule 411, MCL 460.4 provides that MCL 462.26 governs review of any PSC order or decree. MCL 462.26(1) provides for review in this Court of "any order of the commission fixing any rate or rates, fares, charges, classifications, joint rate or rates, or any order fixing any regulations, practices, or services," unless "otherwise provided in" various provisions, including MCL 462.26 itself. The order here fixes a service insofar as it determines which of two competing utilities may serve a particular customer. However, subsection 7 of MCL 462.26 reserves to the Ingham Circuit Court appeals of orders "pertaining to the application of existing commission rules, tariffs, or rate schedules to an individual customer in a contested case. . . ." The jurisdictional provision in MCL 462.26(7) controls, both according to the plain language of subsection 1 of MCL 462.26 and according to the rule that specific statutory provisions control over general ones. Antrim Co Treasurer v.