In Saxe, a police officer was dismissed based on charges relating to false swearing and failure to comply with the compulsory motor vehicle insurance law.
[…] On July 24, 1978, Respondent signed, as president of American Security, Inc. (American), an affidavit to a complaint in assumpsit by American against Luzerne Outwear Manufacturing Company alleging that the defendant was indebted to American for services rendered from October 1977 to February 1978. On September 20, 1978 Respondent signed an affidavit to a reply and answer to counterclaim filed in the same assumpsit suit by American, verifying that the facts set forth in that pleading were correct.
Township argues that Respondent was guilty of violating Section 4903 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C. S. § 4903 because one or the other of the aforementioned affidavits was false.
Section 4903 provides in pertinent part:
(a) False swearing in official matters. — A person who makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when the does not believe the statement to be true is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree if:
(1) the falsification occurs in an official proceeding; or
(2) the falsification is intended to mislead a public servant in performing iris official function.
Comparing the affidavit of March 1978 with those attached to the civil pleadings, they may, at first blush, appear to be inconsistent.