Twin Willows, LLC v. Pritzkur
[…] D.I. 171.

D.I. 172.

"Mootness arises when controversy between the parties no longer exists such that a court can no longer grant relief in the matter." "A proceeding may become moot in one of two ways: if the legal issue in dispute is no longer amenable to a judicial resolution; or, if a party has been divested of standing." Recognizing that I did not consider whether Section 1611 applies to permit a fee award in this situation as part of the Report, I find that there remains a controversy between the parties concerning that issue and grant the Motion so that I can determine whether Section 1611 allows the award of attorneys' fees and damages in this instance. Section 1611 provides:

OTK Assocs., LLC v. Friedman, 85 A.3d 696, 716 (Del. Ch. 2014) (citation omitted).

Id. (citation omitted).

D.I. 165, at 41.

In an order either upholding a notice of pendency or cancelling a notice of pendency, the court may, for good cause shown, and in the interest of justice, direct a party to pay the prevailing party's damages, if any, together with court costs of the action. In addition, the court, in exceptional cases, may award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party. Attorneys' fees may be assessed against a party only if the court finds that such party has wilfully asserted a claim or defense thereof without foundation in law or fact and/or not supported by a good faith request for an extension of the law, or for an improper purpose such as to harass or cause unnecessary delay in a legal proceeding or transaction.

Respondents argue that, despite Twin Willows' cancellation of the Lis Pendens, the Court can award damages and attorneys' fees under this statute "in the interest of justice" because, otherwise, a plaintiff can escape damages and fees by a much later recording of a cancellation of lis pendens.