Twin Willows, LLC v. Pritzkur
[…] DiSabatino v. Salicete, 695 A.2d 1118, 1121 (Del. 1997).

Even assuming arguendo that I would consider this request for damages and attorneys' fees under Section 1611, I would decline to grant the request. Respondents assert that they have been denied any return of the value of the Agreement during the litigation but have failed to show that any damages have occurred. It is undetermined whether, when the Property is ultimately sold, the return from that sale will differ from what they would have received under the Agreement or during litigation.

Further, Section 1611 provides that "in exceptional cases," the Court may award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party where the other party asserted a claim or defense "without foundation in law or fact and/or not supported by a good faith request for an extension of the law, or for an improper purpose such as to harass or cause unnecessary delay in a legal proceeding ..." For the same reason that I did not award attorneys' fees based upon the bad faith exception in the Report, I would not award attorneys' fees under Section 1611. In the Report, I noted that Delaware courts have awarded attorneys' fees for bad faith in "extraordinary circumstances" when parties