Nos. 511, 1996 and 137, 1997.
[…] Section 1603(a) provides that "any person claiming an interest in the real property" shall be bound by all proceedings taken in the action after the recording of the notice of pendency. Accordingly, the term "any party aggrieved" in the Delaware lis pendens statute is not limited to only those persons or entities who are parties to the action upon which the notice of lis pendens is predicated. Consequently, "any party aggrieved" must, of necessity, include any person or entity claiming an interest in the real property affected by the notice of lis pendens.
See N.J.Stat.Ann. § 2A:15-7(b) (West 1996) (permitting any person "claiming an interest in the real estate affected by the notice of lis pendens" to file with the court wherein the action is pending a motion to determine whether there is sufficient justification to continue the notice).
This Case
In this case, Wife filed four notices of lis pendens.