06 CV 2823 (JG).
[…] I do not have jurisdiction to review the agency's initial or reconsideration determinations. I may only review a "final decision of the Commissioner" within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (made applicable to SSI claims by 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3)), nothing else. See 42 U.S.C. § 405(h). Tutuianu has not demonstrated that he presented his claim for a hearing by an administrative law judge or review by the Appeals Council. Lacking those latter two steps, there is no "final decision" by the Commissioner. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a)(5) ("When you have completed the steps of the administrative review process listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section [ i.e., initial determination, reconsideration, hearing, and Appeals Council review], we will have made our final decision."). Accordingly, this action is not properly before me.
Even if I construed Tutuianu's complaint to challenge the agency's role in HRA's allegedly wrongful withholding of his rent from his December 2006 SSI payment, I would still conclude I have no jurisdiction.