CASE NO. 3:19-cv-1021-J-34JBT
[…] Plaintiff claims and argues that Galloway is suffering irreparable harm with Sykes as her payee. (Doc. 25 at 11-12; Doc. 26 at 3-4.) The plausibility of Plaintiff's supporting allegations appears questionable, especially considering that Sykes has been Galloway's payee now for over two years. (Doc. 22 at 2-3.) Nevertheless, even assuming the truth of these allegations, 20 C.F.R. § 404.2050 provides in part that when "we learn that your interest is not served by sending your benefit payment to your present representative . . . we will promptly stop sending your payment to the payee." 20 C.F.R. § 404.2050. Moreover, the SSA did act quickly in removing Hunter as payee when Sykes made allegations against her. (Doc. 22 at 2.)
C. No Jurisdiction Under the Rehabilitation Act or the Declaratory Judgment Act