CASE NO. 3:19-cv-1021-J-34JBT
[…] The applicable federal regulation and case law make clear that Hunter cannot challenge the SSA's decision to remove her as payee. Nor can she challenge the SSA's decision to make Sykes payee. Only Galloway can obtain administrative and judicial review of the decision regarding who will be her payee.
The undersigned recognizes that Galloway may not be competent and that Hunter may be able to act on her behalf in challenging the payee decision. However, the undersigned may refer to Galloway in her own name for purposes of clarity.
Section 404.903(c) of Title 20 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:
Administrative actions that are not initial determinations may be reviewed by us, but they are not subject to the administrative review process provided by this subpart, and they are not subject to judicial review. These actions
include, but are not limited to, an action . . . [d]enying a request to be made a representative payee; . . . .20 C.F.R. § 404.903(c).
Numerous cases, both within and outside this district, recognize and apply this regulation. See, e.g., Reyes v. United States, Case No. 8:08-cv-452-T-23EAJ, 2008 WL 2439875, at *2 (M.D. Fla.