Appeal No. 2016AP1465
[…] After having June sign those estate documents, Rudesill and Niebler then changed their tune twenty-one days later, arguing that June was not competent to revoke Rudesill's power of attorney. It bears noting that as an adult son, Rudesill had no legal "entitlement" to June's assets and that June had no legal obligation to leave her son anything.
¶19 Rudesill claims that the purpose of the lawsuit was "all to protect his mother." He argues that under WIS. STAT. § 813.123(4)(a)2.b., a court can grant a restraining order if a "respondent engaged in or threatened to engage in the abuse, financial exploitation, neglect ... of an individual at risk," and in seeking the TRO he was using it for "its regular and legitimate function" in protection of his mother.