Court of Appeals No. 21CA0825
[…] See § 13-22-223(1)(c), C.R.S. 2022 (noting a court shall vacate an arbitration award for the refusal to postpone an arbitration hearing under certain identified circumstances).
¶ 9 Itachi filed a response opposing the motion, arguing that there was no legal basis to vacate the award, and that the arbitrator's decision was entitled to deference. In the first and final few paragraphs of its response, Itachi asked the court to confirm the arbitration award. But Itachi didn't identify its response as a cross-motion, nor did it file a separate motion requesting confirmation of the award. See § 13-22-222(1), C.R.S. 2022 (After a party "receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award.").
¶ 10 The district court entered a detailed written order, finding the requested discovery was relevant, Ms. Turoff "articulated sufficient cause for a continuance," and the denial of discovery "caused [Ms. Turoff] substantial prejudice."