No. 2:05 CV 00398.
[…] See DeValk, 550 F. Supp. at 1202 (denying Ford Credit's motion to dismiss on same grounds).
IV. Count Three — The State Claim
Although no courts have determined whether financing companies are susceptible to suit under the WV Act, the same reasoning employed in Part III of this Opinion aids this examination. The WV Act defines "manufacturer" slightly different than the ADDCA: "`Manufacturer' means any person who manufactures or assembles new motor vehicles; or any distributor, factory branch or factory representative." W. Va. Code § 17A-6A-3 (2004). At first blush, this appears to be a narrower definition than the ADDCA's. The WV Act, however, explicitly defines "factory representative" as "an agent or employee of a manufacturer . . . retained or employed for the purpose of making or promoting the sale of new motor vehicles." Id.
Therefore, whether Ford Credit is susceptible to Turnpike's claim under the WV Act requires the same analysis used to determine whether it is susceptible to the ADDCA claim. If Ford Credit acted as an agent of Ford Motor, then Ford Credit is susceptible to suit under the WV Act.