Civ. A. Nos. C81-1731A, 83-2075A and 83-2076A.
[…] The Court will now apply the appropriate standard to each of plaintiffs' claims.
2) Plaintiffs' ADDCA Claim
The ADDCA was enacted to protect automobile dealers from abusive trade practices employed by manufacturers in an extremely concentrated market. See Sen. Rep. No. 2073, 84th Cong., 2nd Sess. (1956), reprinted in, 3 U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News 4596 (1956). Under 15 U.S.C. § 1222, dealers have a cause of action against "automobile manufacturers" who fail "to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling, or not renewing the franchise. . . ." Defendants argue (1) that FMC cannot be held liable under the ADDCA because it is not an automobile manufacturer; and (2) that the conduct alleged does not constitute bad faith. The Court will address these arguments in turn.