Turney v. Turney
[…] See Docen v. Docen, 294 So. 3d 767, 770-71 (Ala. Civ. App. 2019)("We cannot consider these arguments, however, because they are being raised for the first time on appeal."). See also Andrews v. Merritt Oil Co., 612 So. 2d 409, 410 (Ala. 1992)(holding that an appellate court’s review is "restricted to the evidence and arguments considered by the trial court").

The husband further contends that the trial court’s judgment awarding the wife periodic alimony in the amount of $2,500 a month is plainly and palpably wrong.

Section 30-2-57, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Upon granting a divorce or legal separation, the court shall award either rehabilitative or periodic alimony as provided in subsection (b), if the court expressly finds all of the following: "(1) A party lacks a separate estate or his or her separate estate is insufficient to enable the party to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage.