2141052.
[…] Although based on the common-law obligation of the husband to support his wife, Davis v. Davis, 279 Ala. 643, 189 So.2d 158 (1966), the court's authority to award alimony upon grant of divorce is entirely statutory. There is no vested right to the future payment of periodic alimony. Hager v. Hager, 293 Ala. 47, 299 So.2d 743 (1974) ; Gabbert v. Gabbert, 217 Ala. 599, 117 So. 214 (1928)."
Ivey v. Ivey, 378 So.2d 1151, 1152 (Ala.Civ.App.1979). An Alabama trial court's authority to award periodic alimony to a spouse following a divorce arises solely from Ala.Code 1975, § 30–2–51(a), which provides, in pertinent part:
"If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family."
By its wording, § 30–2–51(a) allows a trial court granting a divorce to award a spouse who is without a separate estate sufficient for his or her maintenance an allowance from the estate of the other spouse.