No. 05-04-00282-CR
[…] Having made no objection, his complaint that the statutes as applied in his case-allowing the court to cumulate his sentences without a decision by the jury-is not preserved for our review. We resolve appellant's first issue against him. In his second issue, appellant complains the court erred in cumulating his sentence because the two cases involved the same criminal episode; he argues he should have been able to have the cases tried together. The court of criminal appeals has interpreted the language under penal code § 3.02(a) allowing a defendant to be "prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode" to be permissive. See Nelson v. State, 864 S.W.2d 496, 498 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993). As such, a defendant "does not have a right to consolidate offenses committed in the same criminal episode." Id.