No. 71412.
[…] Appellant was charged with capital murder in the instant case and the attempted capital murder of a second victim. Appellant contends that, because the trial court failed to consolidate the two indictments, he was "deprived of a chance that the jury may have reached a verdict of two (2) life sentences instead of the Death Penalty." Appellant's brief pg. 2. Appellant contends the trial court should have granted the motion to consolidate, or alternatively should have excluded the evidence of the attempted capital murder. See, appellant's second point of error.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. Sec. 3.02(a) provides: "A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode." (Emphasis added.) As the State points out, Sec. 3.02(a) is permissive, unlike the language of Tex. Penal Code Ann. Sec. 3.04(a), which states: ". . . the defendant shall have a right to a severance" whenever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined. (Emphasis added.)