2:23-cv-02075-MSN-tmp
[…] As explained below, Claims 1,2, and 3 of the § 2254 Petition do not.
1. Claims 1 And 2 Challenge State Court Sentencing Determinations
In Claim 1, Petitioner contends that the trial court violated Tennessee's “twenty-four-hour merger rule” by not considering the three counts of robbery and one count of attempted aggravated robbery as a single criminal episode for the purpose of sentencing enhancement. (ECF No. 1 at PageID 5.) The guideline for offender classification is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106. The commonly referred to “twenty-four-hour merger rule” states, in relevant part, that “convictions for multiple felonies committed within the same twenty-four-hour period” will constitute one conviction for the purposes of determining prior convictions unless one of the statutory elements of the prior convictions includes, in relevant part, “serious bodily injury, bodily injury, or threatened serious bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a)(4).