SJC–10907.
[…] As an elected city councillor, Turner was a “municipal employee” within the meaning of G.L. c. 268A and subject to its provisions. See G.L. c. 268A, § 1 ( g) (defining “[m]unicipal employee” in relevant part as “a person performing services for or holding an office, position, employment or membership in a municipal agency, whether by election, appointment, contract of hire or engagement, whether serving with or without compensation, on a full, regular, part-time, intermittent, or consultant basis”).
Section 23 ( e) provides:
.General Laws c. 268A, § 23 ( b) (2)(i), provides that a municipal employee shall not “solicit or receive anything of substantial value for such officer or employee, which is not otherwise authorized by statute or regulation, for or because of the officer or employee's official position”; G.L. c. 268A, § 23 ( b) (3), provides in part that a municipal employee shall not “act in a manner which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he is likely to act or fail to act as a result of kinship, rank, position or undue influence of any party or person.”
“Where a current employee is found to have violated the provisions of [§ 23] appropriate administrative action as is warranted may also be taken by the appropriate constitutional officer, by the head of a state, county or municipal agency.