SJC–10907.
[…] However, at oral argument the defendants abandoned this argument. Their decision to do so was appropriate because Turner was convicted of Federal crimes; he was not convicted under G.L. c. 268A, § 2. Although the defendants continue to advance the point that G.L. c. 268A, § 2 ( d), did not grant Turner an affirmative right to remain in office, our inquiry focuses on whether the council had statutory authority to remove Turner from office on conviction and before sentencing, not whether Turner had an affirmative right to remain in office.
General Laws c. 268A, § 23 (§ 23), establishes standards of conduct for public employees, including municipal officers and employees.
See § 23 ( a) (“In addition to the other provisions of this chapter, and in supplement thereto, standards of conduct, as hereinafter set forth, are hereby established for all state, county, and municipal employees”).