William V. Hollander, New Haven, Conn., William B. Dickinson, Stamford, Conn., for petitioner-appellant.
[…] More importantly, the Commission's decision would require Turner to adopt an engineering noise abatement program at an estimated cost of up to $30,000 to bring Turner into compliance. Our jurisdiction is conferred by virtue of 29 U.S.C. § 660(a).
The controversy at hand presents an issue of first impression for this Circuit and requires us to interpret the relevant language of the occupational noise exposure standard promulgated by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the Occupational Safety and Health Act ( 29 U.S.C. § 655).
But see International Union v. United States Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, 557 F.2d 607 (7th Cir. decided June 24, 1977) ( per curiam).
That standard provides ( 29 CFR § 1910.95(b)(1)):
"When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized. If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table. (Emphasis supplied.)
Sound Level dBA Duration per day, hours slow response