NO. 14-18-00235-CR NO. 14-18-00236-CR
[…] Although the presumption of innocence is guaranteed by a Texas statute, the statute itself arises from the constitutional guarantee of a fair and impartial trial. Miles v. State , 154 S.W.3d 679, 681 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004) (citing U.S. Const. amend. XIV and Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.03 ), aff'd , 204 S.W.3d 822, 825–26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) ; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.03 ("All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The fact that he has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial."); see also Hurst v. Florida , ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S. Ct. 616, 621, 193 L.Ed.2d 504 (2016) ("This [Sixth Amendment] right [to trial by impartial jury], in conjunction with the Due Process Clause, requires that each element of a crime be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt."); Estelle v.