NO. 14-18-00235-CR NO. 14-18-00236-CR
[…] To undergird enforcement of the compelling-prostitution statute the Legislature has made compelling prostitution under Section 43.05(a)(2) one of only ten offenses to which no statute of limitations applies. This action shows that Texas lawmakers view a violation of this statute as a serious offense. Rather than risk limiting the scope of Section 43.05(a)(2) or misstating the law, this court should choose a safer approach to resolving today's case.
See Coleman v. State , 237 Md.App. 83, 183 A.3d 834, 842 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2018) (internal quotations omitted).
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.031 (addressing the admissibility of hearsay statements at a juvenile-justice hearing in which a child is alleged to be delinquent on the basis of a violation of Penal Code Section 43.05(a)(2) "if a child 12 years of age or younger ... is the alleged victim of the violation.") (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.).
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(1) (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.).