NO. 14-18-00235-CR NO. 14-18-00236-CR
[…] Act of May 24, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 1, sec. 43.02, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 959, amended by Act of May 18, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 286, § 1, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 757, 757, amended by Act of May 29, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, sec. 43.02, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3681, amended by Act of May 31, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1002, § 8, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 2611, 2616, amended by Act of May 23, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 1252, § 15, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 3167, 3170, amended by Act of May 30, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1273, § 1, Tex. Gen. Laws 4311, 4311–12 (amended 2017) (current version at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(a), (b) ).
The 2009 amendment added subsection (d): "It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor engaged in the conduct that constitutes the offense because the actor was the victim of conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02." Subsection (d) was amended in 2015: "It is a defense to prosecution for an offense under Subsection (a) that the actor engaged in the conduct that constitutes the offense because the actor was the victim of conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02 or 43.05." As amended in 2017,