NO. 14-18-00235-CR NO. 14-18-00236-CR
[…] As amended in 2019, subsection (a)(7) also reaches conduct prohibited by Penal Code sections 43.031 (Online Promotion of Prostitution) and 43.041 (Aggravated Online Promotion of Prostitution). Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02(a)(7)(F-1), (G-1).
Appellant's indictment alleged that on or about November 12, 2015, he knowingly harbored, provided, and obtained S.E.B., a person younger than 18 years of age, and caused by any means S.E.B. to become the victim of conduct prohibited by section 43.05. Appellant's jury charge also essentially tracked his indictment and the statute. In addition, appellant's jury charge provided a definition for the offense of compelling prostitution that tracked the statute: "A person commits the offense of compelling prostitution if the person knowingly: (1) causes another by force, threat, or fraud to commit prostitution; or (2) causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time the actor commits the offense." See 2015 Compelling-Prostitution Statute.
Appellant's trafficking jury charge also included essentially the same definition of prostitution and instruction that a child under the age of 14 may not be charged with prostitution as his compelling-prostitution jury charge. See supra notes 7 & 11.