NO. 14-18-00235-CR NO. 14-18-00236-CR
[…] (b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers or agrees to pay a fee to another person for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct with that person or another." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02(a), (b).
Appellant's compelling-prostitution jury charge included the following definition for prostitution: "A person commits prostitution if the person knowingly: (1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee; or (2) solicits another in a public place to engage that person or anotherin [sic] sexual conduct for hire." And appellant's compelling-prostitution jury charge instructed that "[a] child under the age of 14 may not be charged with prostitution, children lack the capacity to consent to sexual activity." See supra note 7.