NO. 14-18-00235-CR NO. 14-18-00236-CR
[…] She did not report to her probation officer, and the State moved to revoke. Only then did she reveal her actual age. The Bannister court concluded that since she was a juvenile at the time of the offense, the district court was without jurisdiction to try her despite the juvenile's being able to benefit from bringing a fraud upon the court. Id. at 130.
In 1995, in apparent response to cases like Bannister , the legislature adopted Code of Criminal Procedure article 4.18(a). See Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg. R.S., ch. 262, § 80, art. 4.18(a), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2517, 2582. The statute provides: "A claim that a district court or criminal district court does not have jurisdiction over a person because jurisdiction is exclusively in the juvenile court and that the juvenile court could not waive jurisdiction under Section 8.07(a), Penal Code, or did not waive jurisdiction under Section 8.07(b), Penal Code, must be made by written motion in bar of prosecution filed with the court in which the criminal charges against the person are filed." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.18(a). In other words, under such circumstances, a defendant could be subjected to criminal proceedings if he fails to file an article-4.18 motion. See id.