NO. 14-18-00235-CR NO. 14-18-00236-CR
[…] Act of May 24, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 1, sec. 43.05, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 959, amended by Act of May 29, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, sec. 43.05, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3681, amended by Act of May 31, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1002, § 9, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 2611, 2616, amended by Act of Apr. 7, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 1, § 1.03, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 3 (elevating subsection (a)(2) offense to first-degree felony), amended by Act of May 30, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1273, § 2, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 4311, 4312 (amended 2017) (current version at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.05(a)(2) ).
Before the 2009 amendment of subsection (a)(2), the statute involved "a person younger than 17 years." The 2015 amendment added subsection (c): "If conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the actor may be prosecuted under either section or under both sections." As amended in 2017, a person commits an offense under subsection (a)(2) if the person knowingly "causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time of the offense." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.05(a)(2).