NO. 14-18-00235-CR NO. 14-18-00236-CR
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.071 (addressing the testimony of "a child younger than 13 years of age" who is a victim of a compelling-prostitution offense under Penal Code Section 43.05(a)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.).
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.031 (addressing the admissibility of hearsay statements at a juvenile-justice hearing in which a child is alleged to be delinquent on the basis of a violation of Penal Code Section 43.05(a)(2) "if a child 12 years of age or younger ... is the alleged victim of the violation.") (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.).
Penal Code Section 8.07 provides that a child younger than 15 years of age can commit prostitution.