NO. 14-18-00235-CR NO. 14-18-00236-CR
[…] See State Bar Committee on Revision of the Penal Code, Texas Penal Code: A Proposed Revision 74 (Final Draft Oct. 1970) ("Age Affecting Criminal Court Jurisdiction"); Page Keeton, Seth Searcy & Paul Echols, Texas Penal Code Revision Project: Report on General Defenses to Criminal Responsibility 12, 38 (Draft 1, Jan. 22, 1970) ("Immaturity Affecting Criminal Court Jurisdiction").
The 1973 enactment of Family Code title 3 included language concerning exclusive juvenile jurisdiction. Act of May 25, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 544, § 1, sec. 51.04(a), 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 1460, 1462 ("The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings under this title."), amended by Act of May 19, 1975, 64th Leg., R.S., ch. 693, § 5, 1975 Tex. Gen. Laws 2152, 2153 ("This title covers the proceedings in all cases involving the delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision engaged in by a person who was a child within the meaning of this title at the time he engaged in the conduct, and the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings under this title."), amended by Act of May 27, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1514, § 12, sec. 51.04(a), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 5396, 5408 ("This title covers the proceedings in all cases involving the delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision engaged in by a person who was a child within the meaning of this title at the time the person engaged in the conduct, and, except as provided by Subsection (h), the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings under this title.), amended by Act of May 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 660, § 1, sec. 51.04(a), 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 1916, 1916 ("This title covers the proceedings in all cases involving the delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision engaged in by a person who was a child within the meaning of this title at the time the person engaged in the conduct, and, except as provided by Subsection (h) or Section 51.0414, the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings under this title."); see also Act of Apr. 21, 1943, 48th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, §§ 4–5, 1943 Tex. Gen. Laws 313, 314 (juvenile-court jurisdiction; Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art 2338—1 ), amended by Act of Mar. 14, 1945, 49th Leg., R.S., ch. 35, § 1, 1945 Tex. Gen.