NO. 14-18-00235-CR NO. 14-18-00236-CR
[…] Page Keeton & Lee Clyburn, Texas Penal Code Revision Project: Report on Prostitution 2, 19 (Draft 1, Mar. 16, 1970) (proposing section 251.5 to "condemn the most reprehensible forms of the pandering offense described in [1925 Penal Code] Article 519); see also State Bar Committee on Revision of the Penal Code, Texas Penal Code: A Proposed Revision 59 (Final Draft Oct. 1972) (compelling prostitution).
Both the 1970 Draft 1 and 1972 Final Draft contain a definitions section, and each is less restrictive than Penal Code section 43.01(2) ("In this subchapter: ... (2) ‘Prostitution’ means the offense defined in Section 43.02 of this code."): (a) Draft 1, at 1 ("In this article [Prostitution], unless the context requires a different definition, ... (2) ‘prostitution’ means the offense defined in Section 251.2") and (b) Final Draft at 58 ("In this subchapter, unless the context requires a different definition: ... (2)