Civil Action No. 05-3106 (FLW).
[…] Contra United States v. Williams, 46 F.3d 57, 58-59 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 826 (1995).
The BOP, in the exercise of its discretion, also has authority to designate as a place of federal confinement, nunc pro tunc, the facilities in which Petitioner served his state sentence. See Barden, 921 F.2d at 480-83 (a defendant is entitled to "fair treatment" on his application for a nunc pro tunc designation); 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). The decision of the BOP is subject to judicial review only for abuse of discretion. Barden, 921 F.2d at 478.
Section 3621(b) provides that, "The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment. The Bureau may designate any available penal or correctional facility that meets minimum standards of health and habitability established by the Bureau, whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise and whether within or without the judicial district in which the person was convicted, that the Bureau determines to be appropriate and suitable. . . ." Pursuant to BOP Program Statement 5160.04, "Appropriate state institutions will be designated for service of Federal sentences when such actions are in compliance with applicable statutes, court orders or recommendations, and the goals of the criminal justice system."