Turan v. Rivtis (In re Turan)
[…] Here, too, the Court finds based on the undisputed facts that the October 26, 2020, judgment of $50,000 in damages and $6,041.67 in interest was sufficiently connected to the issue of fees that it did not become final until and was modified by the November 30, 2020, order awarding $13,331.15 in attorney's fees. An application for attorney's fees will not always make a judgment of damages non-final, nor will a later award of attorney's fees always be deemed to have modified an earlier judgment of damages. King's conclusion by its own terms "turnted] on interpretation of section 508(c) of the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act," which had been recently amended to provide that a "pending but undetermined Petition for Setting Final Fees and Costs shall not affect appealability of any judgment or other adjudication in the original proceeding." 208 Ill.2d at 340-42.

The Illinois Supreme Court has held that a "judgment is final if it determines the litigation on the merits so that, if affirmed, nothing remains for the trial court to do but to proceed with its execution." Big Sky Excavating, Inc. v. Ill. Bell Tel.