Turan v. Rivtis (In re Turan)
[…] The Debtor argues in the alternative either (l) that the Memorandum of Judgment needed to show the date of January 14, 2021, as date of judgment, contending that the ultimate judgment was not final until then or (2) that it was improper for the description in the document to combine the amount and date of the separate damages and fee judgments. As to the latter point, he asserts it would be impossible to match up the description in the memorandum to a specific judgment or order entered in the state court docket.

Section 12-101 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure governs the creation of a judicial lien. The statute provides that "a judgment is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it is entered in any county in this State, including the county in which it is entered, only from the time a transcript, certified copy or memorandum of the judgment is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located." 735 Ill. Comp. Stat.