Longo v. Rosebud Farm, Inc.
[…] Corbly , 2021 WL 81451 (Ill. App. Ct. 3d Dist. Jan. 8, 2021) ("A valid judgment, in order to create a lien, must possess two qualifications: (1) it must be final, valid, and for a definite amount of money; and (2) it must be such a judgment that execution may issue thereon."). In other words, no lien for attorney's fees in Longo's favor could exist until the amount of attorney's fees was determined and memorialized. And even once the amount is memorialized in a judgment, the lien is not perfected until it is "filed in the office of the recorder in the county." 735 ILCS 5/12-101. That simply did not occur here with regard to the judgment of attorney's fees. Thus, the Bankruptcy Court's finding that the 2017 judgment did not create a secured lien in Longo's favor is affirmed.

"[A] judgment is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it is entered in any county in this State, including the county in which it is entered, only from the time a transcript, certified copy or memorandum of the judgment is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located.... The term ‘memorandum’ as used in this Section means a memorandum or copy of the judgment signed by a judge or a copy attested by the clerk of the court entering it and showing the court in which entered, date, amount , number of the case in which it was entered, name of the party in whose favor and name and last known address of the party against whom entered." (emphasis added)

II. Illinois Attorneys Lien Act