C.A. No. S09C-10-031-ESB.
[…] If the statute is unambiguous, "there is no need for judicial interpretation, and the plain meaning of the statutory language controls." The title of Section 2110 is informative. It addresses contracts where one person has contracted to pay some other person's license tax. The language of Section 2110 is consistent with the title and unambiguous. It prohibits a person from agreeing to pay another person's license tax. Tunnell has entered into leases where its tenants agree to pay Tunnell's Gross Receipts Tax. The arrangement between Tunnell and its tenants falls squarely within Section 2110 and is prohibited by it. The words and phrases used in Section 2110 clearly apply to Tunnell and its tenants. "No person" refers to the tenant. "Contract" refers to the applicable lease provision between the tenant and Tunnell. "[A]ny license tax payable by any person, firm or corporation under the provisions of this Part" refers to Tunnell and its obligation to pay a tax on its gross receipts. If you rewrite the applicable portion of this section using "tenant," "Tunnell," and "Gross Receipts Tax" in the appropriate places it would read as follows:
LeVan v.