C.A. No. S09C-10-031-ESB.
[…] By letter dated February 16, 2000, from Ronald A. Kaminski, Business Audit Bureau Manager of the Division, the Division advised Tunnell that it had received an inquiry from one of Tunnell's tenants regarding Tunnell's requirement that the tenant pay a "Delaware Rental Tax" at the rate of 0.384% that was separately itemized on a copy of a Tunnell invoice enclosed by the tenant in its inquiry to the Division. The letter stated, "The concern of the Delaware Division of Revenue is that the license fee of 0.384% is being separately stated in the lease agreement." It quoted 30 Del.C. § 2110, which provides:
No person shall agree or contract directly or indirectly to pay or assume or bear the burden of any license tax payable by any person, firm, or corporation under the provisions of this Part [III, which includes chapter 23]. Any such agreement shall be null and void and shall not be enforced or given effect by any court. This section shall not apply to the surcharge described in § 2902(c)(4) of this title.
The letter went on to state: