Tuning v. Tuning
[…] Section 452.340.7 directed that by October 13, 1989, the Supreme Court have in effect a rule establishing guidelines for determining any award of child support. Section 452.340.8 established a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support calculated by use of the guidelines to be promulgated is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. "A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate" is sufficient to rebut the presumption. Section 452.340.8. In response to § 452.340.7, the Supreme Court adopted Rule 88.01 which incorporates Form 14.

Section 452.370 gives additional directions concerning the use of the guidelines in modification proceedings. Those directions include the following:

"1. . . . If the application of the guidelines and criteria set forth in supreme court rule 88.01 to the financial circumstances of the parties would result in a change of child support from the existing amount by twenty percent or more, then a prima facie showing has been made of a change of circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the present terms unreasonable.

2. When the party seeking modification has met the burden of proof set forth in subsection 1 of this section, then the child support shall be determined in conformity with criteria set forth in supreme court rule 88.01."

From these directions, it would seem clear how Form 14 is to be used in calculating child support. Nonetheless, all too often those directions are not followed. It is unequivocally established that in any proceeding the use of Form 14 in calculating presumed child support is mandatory.