SCOTT V. MORGAN, MOYERS, MARTIN, L.L.P., Tulsa, Oklahoma, Attorney for Plaintiffs/Appellants
[…] Notably, this occurred after Plaintiffs retained new counsel. Olmstead's Motion to Strike, Ex. A, O.R. at 557, 565.
Affirmative defenses must generally be raised in a responsive pleading, motion, or by subsequent amendment.
¶ 15 Initially, we must begin with the statutory text in 12 O.S.Supp.2013, § 2008, which provides in relevant part:
B. DEFENSES; FORM OF DENIALS. A party shall state in short and plain terms his defenses to each claim asserted and shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies. If he is without knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief as to the truth of an averment, he shall so state, and this statement has the effect of a denial. Denials shall fairly meet the substance of the averments denied. When a pleader intends in good faith to deny only a part or a qualification of an averment, he shall specify so much of it as is true and material and shall deny only the remainder. Unless the pleader intends in good faith to controvert all the averments of the preceding pleading, he may make his denials as specific denials of designated averments or paragraphs or he may generally deny all the averments except such designated averments or paragraphs as he expressly admits; but, when he does so intend to controvert all its averments, he may do so by general denial subject to the obligations set forth in Section 2011 of this title.
C. AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES. In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively:
1. Accord and satisfaction;
2. Arbitration and award;
3. Assumption of risk;
4. Contributory negligence;
5. Discharge in bankruptcy;
6. Duress;
7. Estoppel;
8. Failure of consideration;
9. Fraud;
10. Illegality;
11. Injury by fellow servant;
12. Laches;
13. License;
14. Payment;
15. Release;
16. Res judicata;
17. Statute of frauds;
18. Statute of limitations;
19. Waiver; and
20. Any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense. When a party has mistakenly designated a defense as a counterclaim or a counterclaim as a defense, the court on terms, if justice so requires, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation.
D. EFFECT OF FAILURE TO DENY. Averments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the amount of damage, are admitted when not denied in the responsive pleading.