SCOTT V. MORGAN, MOYERS, MARTIN, L.L.P., Tulsa, Oklahoma, Attorney for Plaintiffs/Appellants
[…] Hosp., Inc. v. Texas Comm'n, 47 S.W.3d 34, 38-39 (Tex. Ct. App. 2001), the Texas Court of Appeals held that a health care employee's compensation arrangement, which was based on solicitation of new patients, did not violate federal and state anti-kickback laws because the employee was subject to a safe harbor provision for bona fide employees. See also, United States v. Aids Healthcare Found., Inc., 262 F.Supp.3d 1353, 1361-63 (S.D. Fla. 2017) (bonuses paid by healthcare provider to bona fide employees for referrals fell within the safe harbor protection of the anti-kickback statutes).
Section 1320a-7b(b)(3)(B) provides:
(3) Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to
* * * *
(B) any amount paid by an employer to an employee (who has a bona fide employment relationship with such employer) for employment in the provision of covered items or services;
Section 1-742 reads in relevant part:
B. This section shall not be construed to prohibit:
* * * *
2. Remuneration for advertising, marketing or other services that are provided for the purpose of securing or soliciting patients, provided the remuneration is:
a. set in advance,