SCOTT V. MORGAN, MOYERS, MARTIN, L.L.P., Tulsa, Oklahoma, Attorney for Plaintiffs/Appellants
[…] Id. ¶ 5, 862 P.2d at 74. Following discovery, the trial court in Prough denied the defendant's request to amend its answer to assert the statute of limitations. Id. ¶ 2, 862 P.2d at 73. The defendant's request to amend was fifteen months after the plaintiff's complaint was originally filed; however, the plaintiff's petition did not provide specific dates on which the alleged damages occurred, and it was not until discovery had been conducted that defendant was able to ascertain the claims were time-barred. Id. ¶ 2, 862 P.2d at 73. Defendant promptly sought leave to amend. Id.
Section 2012(F) reads:
F. WAIVER OR PRESERVATION OF CERTAIN DEFENSES.
1. A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person, improper venue, insufficiency of process, insufficiency of service of process, failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or lack of capacity of a party to be sued is waived:
a. if omitted from a motion that raises any of the defenses or objections which this section permits to be raised by motion, or
b. if it is not made by motion and it is not included in a responsive pleading or an amendment thereof permitted by subsection A of Section 2015 of this title to be made as a matter of course. A motion to strike an insufficient defense is waived if not raised as in subsection D of this section.
2. A defense of failure to join a party indispensable under Section 2019 of this title may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered under subsection A of Section 2007 of this title or at the trial on the merits. A defense of another action pending between the same parties for the same claim or a defense of lack of capacity of a party to sue may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of Section 2007 of this title or at the pretrial conference.
3. Whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action.
4. A waiver of the defense in paragraph 6 of subsection B of this section does not preclude a later contention that a party is not entitled to any relief as a matter of law, either by motion for summary judgment, or by demurrer or motion at or after trial.
The unanimous opinion recognized the waiver directives contained in § 2012(F); however, the defense of illegality is not among the defenses set forth in that section.