SCOTT V. MORGAN, MOYERS, MARTIN, L.L.P., Tulsa, Oklahoma, Attorney for Plaintiffs/Appellants
[…] See also, United States v. Aids Healthcare Found., Inc., 262 F.Supp.3d 1353, 1361-63 (S.D. Fla. 2017) (bonuses paid by healthcare provider to bona fide employees for referrals fell within the safe harbor protection of the anti-kickback statutes).
Section 1320a-7b(b)(3)(B) provides:
(3) Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to
* * * *
(B) any amount paid by an employer to an employee (who has a bona fide employment relationship with such employer) for employment in the provision of covered items or services;
Section 1-742 reads in relevant part:
B. This section shall not be construed to prohibit:
* * * *
2. Remuneration for advertising, marketing or other services that are provided for the purpose of securing or soliciting patients, provided the remuneration is:
a. set in advance,
b. consistent with the fair market value of the services, and
c. not based on the volume or value of any patient referrals or business otherwise generated between the parties; and
3. Any payment, business arrangements or payments practice not prohibited by 42 U.S.C., Section 1320a-7b(b), or any regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.
Plaintiffs' assertion of "failure to state a claim" as an affirmative defense was insufficient to encompass a claim of illegality.