Tuckman v. Tuckman
[…] The defendant further claims that the doctrine of induced error does not apply in the present case because the trial court rejected her proposed order. Finally, the defendant asserts that the Appellate Court properly concluded that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to make a factual finding regarding the net income of the plaintiff when fashioning its support order. We agree with the defendant.

.General Statutes § 46b–84 provides in relevant part: “(a) Upon or subsequent to the annulment or dissolution of any marriage or the entry of a decree of legal separation or divorce, the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance. Any postjudgment procedure afforded by chapter 906 shall be available to secure the present and future financial interests of a party in connection with a final order for the periodic payment of child support....


“(d) In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child.” ...

The plaintiff also asserts that the Appellate Court should not have reached the merits of the defendant's claim regarding child support because she failed to file a worksheet as required by the child support guidelines or failed to rectify the record to include any worksheet she filed.