No. 109285. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 1.
[…] Nilsen, 1985 OK 104, ¶ 12, 711 P.2d at 101.
Tucker v. Special Energy Corp., 2008 OK 57, ¶¶ 10–11, 187 P.3d at 734. The Supreme Court consequently remanded for further proceedings, specifically “express[ing] no premature opinion regarding the merits of Plaintiff's claim.” Tucker v. Special Energy Corp., 2008 OK 57, ¶ 13, 187 P.3d at 734. But, elaborating on the powers of the district court to review orders of the Corporation Commission, the Supreme Court observed:
Section 111 provides in pertinent part:
No collateral attack shall be allowed upon orders, rules and regulations of the Commission made hereunder, but the sole method of reviewing such orders and inquiring into and determining their validity, justness, reasonableness or correctness shall be by appeal from such orders, rules or regulations to the Supreme Court.... No court of this state except the Supreme Court, and it only on appeal, as herein provided, shall have jurisdiction to review ... any order ... of the Commission....
Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 111 (2001). While a district court does have jurisdiction to consider whether a Commission order is facially void, Chancellor v. Tenneco Oil Co., 1982 OK 122, ¶ 18, 653 P.2d 204, 206–07, Plaintiffs do not make that argument here.