NO. C06-59MJP.
[…] As Plaintiffs filed no response to this motion, the Court is left with Defendant's unchallenged assertion that they did not do what Plaintiffs allege they did.
Discussion
Summary Judgment
Plaintiffs' complaint alleges failure by HSBC to comply with the requirements of the Federal Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. Specifically, they allege violation of § 1681e(b), which requires a consumer reporting agency to "follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." There are several problems with Plaintiffs' attempt to enforce the FCRA in this fashion.