Tual v. Blake
[…] (People v. Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 203.)

c. The Evidence Was Properly Admitted for a Nonhearsay Purpose

Penal Code section 632 prohibits the intentional eavesdropping or recording of a confidential communication without the consent of all parties to the communication, and states that no evidence obtained as a result of a violation of the section is admissible in any action other than an action for violation of the section. (Id., subds. (a), (d).) Penal Code section 633.5 states that section 632 and other sections do not prohibit a party to a confidential communication from recording the communication "for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of extortion, kidnapping, bribery, any felony involving violence against the person, or a violation of Section 653m." Thus, the recording of a confidential communication by a party to the communication who reasonably believes that the recording relates to the commission of any of the referenced crimes and who makes the recording for the purpose of obtaining evidence relating to such a crime does not violate