No. CV-18-08231-PCT-DWL
[…] Law Comm'n 1977) (emphasis added) ("The required writing need not contain all the material terms of the contract . . . . The only term which must appear is the quantity term which need not be accurately stated but recovery is limited to the amount stated. The price, time and place of payment or delivery, the general quality of the goods, or any particular warranties may all be omitted."). Because the parties acknowledge the existence of a contract, the Court addresses the next step of the analysis: whether T&T can introduce evidence of additional terms.
The parol evidence statute, A.R.S. § 47-2202, prohibits a party from contradicting "[t]erms . . . set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement . . . by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." A.R.S. § 47-2202 (emphasis added). Therefore, T&T will be precluded from introducing evidence of additional terms—such as authorization to resell Healing Clay on Amazon—only if there is "a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement." The Court cannot determine at this time that, as a matter of law, the purchase orders sent by T&T and fulfilled by Aztec were final expressions of their agreements.
2. Promissory Estoppel