No. CV-18-08231-PCT-DWL
[…] Aztec's contention that the statute of frauds, A.R.S. § 47-2201 et seq., necessarily prohibits T&T from introducing terms not in writing (Doc. 17 at 8) is incorrect. Where, as here, the parties don't dispute there is a binding contract between them, and the parties agree on the quantity of goods to be sold, the statute of frauds is potentially inapplicable. Cravotta v. Deggingers' Foundry, Inc., 215 P.3d 636, 641 (Kan. Ct. App. 2009).
Arizona's Statute of Frauds, A.R.S. § 47-2201 "is identical to § 2-201 of The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC)." Koenen v. Royal Buick Co., 783 P.2d 822, 826 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1989). Therefore, "[i]n interpreting this section of the UCC, [Arizona courts] look to other states." Id.
The statute of frauds states that "a contract for sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more" is not enforceable absent a writing that is "signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." A.R.S. § 47-2201(A). Additionally, it states that "[a] writing is not insufficient because it omits . . . a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing." Id. (emphasis added). Aztec latches onto the italicized language to argue that T&T cannot introduce any additional terms beyond those in writing.