02-23-00147-CR 02-23-00148-CR
[…] We agree with the State.
Commitment proceedings for persons found not guilty by reason of insanity are civil in nature. Campbell v. State, 85 S.W.3d 176, 180 (Tex. 2002); In re Gonzales, No. 13-22-00179-CV, 2022 WL 3652494, at *3 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg Aug. 25, 2022, no. pet.) (mem. op.). The question of jurisdiction is a legal question that we review de novo. Gleason v. Taub, 180 S.W.3d 711, 713 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2005, pet. denied).
A trial court may order that a person acquitted by reason of insanity be committed to inpatient treatment. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46C.256. It must determine on an annual basis whether to renew its commitment order. Id. art. 46C.261(a). Article 46C.261 provides:
(b) Not later than the 30th day before the date an order is scheduled to expire, the institution to which a person is committed, the person responsible for providing outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision, or the attorney representing the state may file a request that the order be renewed.Id. art. 46C.261(b). Upon receiving a renewal request, the trial court must set the matter for a hearing, appoint an attorney to represent the person, and act on the request before the then-active order expires. Id. art. 46C.261(d), (e). After the hearing, the trial court can renew the order for another year if it finds "by clear and convincing evidence that continued mandatory supervision and treatment are appropriate." Id. art 46C.261(h).
Importantly, Article 46C.158 specifically provides for the trial court's continuing jurisdiction if it finds that the acquitted person's conduct was dangerous: