In re Gonzales
[…] Id. art. 46C.263(b). "In determining whether an acquitted person should be ordered to receive outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision rather than inpatient care or residential treatment, the court shall have as its primary concern the protection of society." Id. art. 46C.263(g).

C. Analysis

The parties do not dispute that Gonzales has a severe mental illness and that because of his mental illness, he is likely to cause serious bodily injury to another if he is not provided with treatment and supervision. See id. art. 46C.256(a)(1)-(2). Gonzales merely contends that the State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that "inpatient treatment or residential care is necessary to protect the safety of others." See id. art. 46C.256(a)(3).

Gonzales also argues that the State did not prove that he had the inability to function and cites to the Texas Mental Health Code. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.035(e).