In re Gonzales
[…] Id. art. 46C.157.

In cases where the trial court makes a finding that the offense involved dangerous conduct, the court generally maintains jurisdiction over the individual until "the cumulative total period of institutionalization and outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision under the court's jurisdiction equals the maximum term provided by law for the offense of which the person was acquitted by reason of insanity and the court's jurisdiction is automatically terminated." Id. art. 46C.158(2). "A court that orders an acquitted person committed to inpatient treatment or orders outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision annually shall determine whether to renew the order." Id. art. 46C.261(a). "A court shall renew the order only if the court finds that the party who requested the renewal has established by clear and convincing evidence that continued mandatory supervision and treatment are appropriate." Id. art. 46C.261(h).

The court shall order the acquitted person committed to a mental hospital or other appropriate facility for inpatient treatment or residential care if the state establishes by clear and convincing evidence that: