In re Gonzales
[…] Id. art. 46C.256(b); see id. art. 46C.254.

A court may only order an acquitted person to participate in outpatient treatment if "the court receives and approves an outpatient or community-based treatment plan that comprehensively provides for the outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision" and "the court finds that the outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision provided for by the plan will be available to and provided to the acquitted person." Id. art. 46C.263(b). "In determining whether an acquitted person should be ordered to receive outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision rather than inpatient care or residential treatment, the court shall have as its primary concern the protection of society." Id. art. 46C.263(g).

C. Analysis

The parties do not dispute that Gonzales has a severe mental illness and that because of his mental illness, he is likely to cause serious bodily injury to another if he is not provided with treatment and supervision. See id. art. 46C.256(a)(1)-(2).