In re Gonzales
[…] Id. art. 46C.261(h).

The court shall order the acquitted person committed to a mental hospital or other appropriate facility for inpatient treatment or residential care if the state establishes by clear and convincing evidence that:

(1) the person has a severe mental illness or mental retardation;
(2) the person, as a result of that mental illness or mental retardation, is likely to cause serious bodily injury to another if the person is not provided with treatment and supervision; and
(3) inpatient treatment or residential care is necessary to protect the safety of others.
Id. art. 46C.256(a). In determining whether the State has met its burden to show that inpatient treatment or residential care is necessary, the trial court shall consider whether "an adequate regimen of outpatient or community-based treatment will be available to the person" and whether "the person will follow that regimen." Id. art. 46C.256(b); see id. art. 46C.254.