In re Gonzales
[…] See id. art. 46C.256(a)(1)-(2). Gonzales merely contends that the State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that "inpatient treatment or residential care is necessary to protect the safety of others." See id. art. 46C.256(a)(3).

Gonzales also argues that the State did not prove that he had the inability to function and cites to the Texas Mental Health Code. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.035(e). However, he does not cite to any authority to support the implication that this requirement applies to chapter 46C proceedings. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i). By its plain language, the statute Gonzales cites to applies to patients who "received court-ordered inpatient mental health services under [the Texas Mental Health Code] or under Chapter 46B, Code of Criminal Procedure." See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.035(a)(4). Recommitment proceedings for individuals found not guilty by reason of insanity are governed by chapter 46C of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46C.261; Truong v. State, 574 S.W.3d 511, 519 (Tex.