09-26-2011
[…] (California Assn. of Psychology Providers v. Rank (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1, 9.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 663 states: "A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected. [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict."
--------
"An 'aggrieved party' is one having an interest in the subject matter recognizable by law, and injuriously affected by the judgment or order." (Estate of Cahoon (1980) 101 Cal.App.3d 434, 437; In re Pacific Standard Life Ins. Co.