09-26-2011
[…] Carleson (1971) 5 Cal.3d 730, 736.) Because Li was not a party of record before judgment, he has no standing to appeal from the judgment.
However, "[a] person not a party to the action as originally commenced or tried may become a party to the record, subsequent to the judgment, by moving to vacate and thereby gain a right of appeal from the order denying the motion." (O'Dell v. Freightliner Corp. (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 645, 662.) Having filed such a motion, Li has standing to appeal from the order denying it.
Section 663 permits a court, upon the motion of a "party aggrieved" to set aside a judgment that is "based upon a decision by the court," if there is an "[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts."(Although sections 902 and 663 both speak of a "party aggrieved," one need be a party of record only to appeal under the former section, not to file a motion to vacate under the latter.) The question is whether Li qualifies as a person aggrieved by the judgment.